Privacy & Cookie Policies

PRIVACY NOTICE

OM Alpha Omega Consultants Limited t/a Alpha Omega Consultants is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (Personal Data), on our website (www.alphaomega.ie) or Blog (oonagheats.com) otherwise, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of your Personal Data.

Anonymised data is not personal data.

WHO WE ARE

OM Alpha Omega Consultants Limited is a private limited company registered in Leitrim, Ireland   and has its registered office at Fawn, Dromahair, Co. Leitrim, F91 FF82. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@alphaomega.ie  or by sending a message through the Site.

Our data protection representative is Oonagh Monahan who can be contacted at the above address or email address.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect Personal Data about you on the website which you volunteer when you visit our website, e-mail us or by using our online Contact Form. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. your name;
  2. your email address;
  3. your phone number;
  4. your website address;
  5. your social media details;
  6. the time and date of your visit;
  7. other information that you provide by filling in forms on our Sites. This includes information provided at the time of requesting information from us or submitting comments.

We may ask you for information if you report a problem with our website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, trading or business name, username or similar identifier.

Contact Data includes name, business and/or residential address(es) communication address, phone number and email address.  It also includes all information that you provide for you and your business and or event.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of subscriptions and advertisements you have purchased from us. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.  This includes information provided at the time of requesting information from us, submitting reviews or providing us with the information of an event or about your business you would like to advertise on the website.    

Technical Data includes information when you access our website or use our online services.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, the businesses and events you view, your behaviour on our website, time and date of your visit, what information you view, click on and what links you use.  This data is obtained from our analytics tracking systems.  Details of your visits to our website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data) and the resources that you access.

Marketing Data and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

Please note in relation to Financial Data – we do not track or store financial data, we use Stripe to process all payments on our behalf.

Our Lawful Basis for collecting this personal data.

Our lawful basis for collecting Identity Data and Contact Data is either the performance of a contract, your consent or our legitimate interest, to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records.

Our lawful basis for collecting Transaction Data (and requesting that you provide Financial Data to our service provider) is the performance of a contract between you and us and or taking steps prior to entering a contract or our legitimate interest to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records.

Our lawful basis for collecting Usage Data is either your consent or our legitimate interest which is to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy and to provide information to the businesses who list their business and or events on the website.

Our lawful basis for collecting Technical Data and Marketing Data and Communications Data is either your consent or our legitimate interest in studying how our visitors and customers use our services, to develop services, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

THIS WEBSITE USES COOKIES

The website uses cookies, see our Cookie Policy below for further information, including how to block cookies.

When you access our website, your device/computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website if you consent to analytical cookies.  This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.

Through this website you have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the “Contact Us” page or by leaving a review or to provide feedback.  By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some personal data.

This information will only be used by us for (i) the purpose for which it was provided by you; (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis; (iii) marketing and administration purposes including for our legitimate interests, (iv) where applicable fulfilment of contracts or (v) where you have provided consent.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA AND WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

For Everyone who views, interacts with or uses the website in any capacity, we process data:

  1. To respond to emails, queries, suggestions or complaints sent to us.
  2. To keep you up to date with our latest news when you sign up to our newsletter on our website.
  3. To track page visits and length of visits for business development and marketing purposes
  4. For statistical purposes for business development, to share feedback with our business customers.

The legal basis for this processing is in responding to a query which may lead to a contract being entered into with you or a business or the entering into of a contract.  We also have a legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services and in the marketing and promoting of our services.

We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share your personal data with our IT and website service providers who assist us in maintaining the website and who deal with any technical issues with the website. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

If you subscribe for our newsletter we share information such as your name and email address with our marketing and newsletter services providers (currently Mailchimp and SurveyMonkey) who sends out our electronic newsletters and Surveys. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data in identifiable form to respond to you.

  1. This information is requested to improve the accuracy and efficacy of our website. The information for the notification is necessary to investigate the situation.

We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such marketing communications at any time.

We share information such as your name and email address with our marketing email and newsletter services provider (currently Mailchimp) and survey services provider (currently SurveyMonkey) who sends out our electronic newsletters, marketing emails and surveys. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We may share this data with our IT and website service providers who assist us in maintaining the Site and who deal with any technical issues with the Site. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

Your details will remain on our marketing list until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the appropriate link in one of the emails.

To download a free or paid for resource

For paid resources PayPal payment service is utilised. Your information is shared with these service providers.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider (currently Mailchimp) who sends out our electronic newsletters if you sign up for this service. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share your data with our IT and Site service provider who assist us in maintaining the Site and who deal with any technical issues with the Site. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data in identifiable form for as long as is necessary for the purposes of providing you with this service and as required by law and in accordance with our statutory requirements (which can be in excess of 7 years).

Your details will remain on our marketing list until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time.

SECURITY AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use mailchimp.com which is based in the US for our mailing list subscription service.  

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of Data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data.

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. 

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA – HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal data that we hold to:

  1. Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  2. Present reports to the businesses who have listed their business activities on the website on the efficacy and benefits of our website;
  3. Demonstrate the benefits to businesses by sharing usage volume from people in their area;
  4. Provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you if you have provided consent to receiving such information or where we rely on our legitimate interest to send you such information.
  5. Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  6. Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so; and
  7. Notify you about changes to our service

We may use your personal data as a legitimate interest to send you information relating to our services which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice or unsubscribe to any communication that you receive..

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

As mentioned above we use some third-party service providers to help us in providing our services to you. We may disclose your personal data to these third parties who provide a service to us (including PayPal.com, and Google Analytics).

In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may share your data with the relevant body. For example, we may share your personal data with our accountant, lawyers, bankers, insurance broker and insurers, the Revenue Commissioners and the Garda Siochana.

To protect the rights, property or safety of OM Alpha Omega Consultants Limited, our customers or others, we may share your data with other companies or organisations. For example, we may share your personal data for the purposes of fraud protection, anti-money laundering, and credit risk reduction or if a complaint is received on the website..

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website contains links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

We transfer data relating to our marketing activities, for example to send a newsletter to you electronically we use the services of Mailchimp which is located in the USA. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into a contract with Mailchimp which confirms that they comply with Privacy Shield.

We transfer data relating to our survey activities, for example to send a survey to you electronically we use the services of SurveyMonkey which is located in the USA. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into a contract with SurveyMonkey which confirms that they comply with Privacy Shield.

If you purchase a product through the website, we use PayPal facilities to take your payment. PayPal is the payment facility used to make the payment. You are directed away from our website to the PayPal site to make this payment. We do not hold your payment details. PayPal is located in the USA. The safeguard we have put in place is that we have entered into a contract with PayPal under which they confirm they comply with GDPR and use Binding Corporate Rules.

INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM THIRD PARTIES AND THE SOURCE OF THAT DATA

In order to let businesses know about the existence of the website we obtain information from websites or social media platforms and from visitors to the website or our social media accounts who make suggestions of businesses that we should contact to be a part of our website.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  1. Right to access data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data. We may request proof of your identity to verify your request.
  2. Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that is complete
  3. Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten. If we have no lawful basis to retain your personal data your personal data will be deleted.
  4. Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  5. Right to data portability (subject to limitations as this right only applies to information processed based on consent or under a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means) – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this Privacy Notice.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE UNHAPPY WITH HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask that you contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. You can visit their website (www.dataprotection.ie) to find details of how to contact the Irish supervisory authority.

REQUIREMENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data, (other than that required for strictly necessary cookies) and this will not affect your ability to view our website.  However if you do not consent to cookies certain information will not display on the website, for example certain images and videos.

For information on the cookies we use see our cookies policy.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above we cannot keep you up to date with our latest news, respond to your queries or complaints, allow you to advertise with us an event or a business listing or leave or accept a review of an activity on our website.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision making or profiling.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice for time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you will be subject to this Privacy Notice as modified.

COOKIES POLICY

In order to improve user experience and help us improve our site, this site uses cookies.
This document explains what cookies are and how we use cookies on our site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in text files, placed on your computer browser. Some cookies (persistent cookies) can be read by this website on your subsequent visits.

We store information about how you use this website. This is done using small text files called cookies. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for this website. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to this website on each subsequent visit so that it can recognise you and remember things like your user preferences. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how they work at http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index… or  http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Whenever you use this website, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies.

By using this website you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy. You can change your mind at any time. See section below: How to control cookies?

The information stored in cookies generally relates to your browsing habits on this website. Other cookies (session cookies) are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website.

The cookies we are using and why are we using them
This site uses the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
    This type of cookies are necessary to provide you with functionalities on our site.
  • Performance/functional cookies
  • These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view. This information is usually anonymised.
    • Visits cookies: we use cookies to track your visits and the pages viewed on the site in order to help us understand how the site is used.
  • Third party cookies
  • Some cookies may be set on your computer or device by third party sites and systems we may use.
  • We or our service providers also use analytic services to help us understand how effective our content is, what interests our users have, and to improve how this website works. We use performance cookies to track how many individual users access this website and how often. This information is used for statistical purposes only and it is not our intention to use such information to personally identify any user.
  • Mailchimp: we use mailchimp.com to provide us with services for subscribing to our newsletters. When you click to subscribe to our mailing list you leave our site and transfer to mailchimp.com and they process your details and make this information available to us.
  • Google Analytics: we use Google Analytics to provide us with analytics on this site. The information provided by such system is anonymous and allows us to better understand where visitors come from, what area of our site they like best and some of their behaviours on our site.

How to control cookies?

By using this website you agree that we can place cookies on your computer or device. However, you can control and manage cookies in various ways.

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis or block cookies from particular or all websites. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

You can decide not to have your anonymised browsing activity within this website recorded by analytics cookies.


We use the following service providers and you can learn more about their privacy policies and how to opt-out of their cookies by clicking on following links:

Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 
Mailchimp: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-f…

Please note that if you turn off cookies or remove or block cookies or change your settings, some features / functionalities on this website may not work correctly and parts of this website may no longer be fully accessible.

Social buttons

We use ‘social buttons’ to enable our users to share or bookmark web pages. These are buttons for third party social media sites and these sites may log information about your activities on the internet including on this website. Please review the respective terms of use and privacy policies of these other sites to understand exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt-out, or delete, such information.

External web services

We sometimes use external web services on this website to display content within the pages of this website, for example to display images or show videos. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your use of this embedded content.

Email Communications

We may also use tracking technologies to determine whether you have read, clicked on, or forwarded certain email communications we send to you so that we can make our communications more helpful and interesting. If you do not wish us to confirm whether you have opened, clicked on or forwarded our communications, you will need to unsubscribe, as it is not possible for us to send these emails without tracking enabled. Registered subscribers can update their communication preferences at any time by contacting us or you can unsubscribe following the instructions in the individual email communications you receive from us.

Right to modify or amend this Cookie Policy

We may modify or amend this Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion. Such modified or amended Cookie Policy shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date.

We encourage you to periodically review this Cookie Policy to be informed about how we are using cookies.
For more information about us, and how we protect visitor information, please see our Privacy Statement.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Notice and the information we hold are welcome and should be sent to the person and address outlined at the start of this notice.